Legal Advertisements - Week of October 14, 2021
[…] We again point out that the Attorney General has no power to disapprove a by-law merely because a town, in comparison to the rest of the has chosen a novel, unusual, or experimental approach to a perceived problem. Indeed, the Supreme Judicial Court has upheld such by-laws and has overturned the Attorney General’s disapproval of them where they did not create any specific conflict with state law. Amherst, id.; see also Milton v. Attorney General, 372 Mass. 694, 695-96 (1977).

In addition, G.L. c. 40, § 21, specifically authorizes municipalities to adopt certain categories of local legislation, including “[f]or directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order...”, and “[c]onsiderable latitude is given to municipalities in enacting local by-laws.” Mad Maxine’s Watersports, Inc. v. Harbormaster of Provincetown, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 804, 807 (2006).