School administrators recognize exemplary MCAS scores
The school committee meeting for Thursday, Dec. 19 was full of students there to receive recognition for their high scores on MCAS, and family there to see them shine.
High School Principal Scott Palladino was there to present 42 students of his students who had achieved exemplary or advanced scores on their MCAS tests. They include:
Anna Ambarik
Arman Araujo
Jaqari Auguste
Cecilia Bottino
Madison Boutin
Anna Boylan Chuckran
Alexandra Bumpus
Keegan Cahill
Caitlyn Cavacas
Joseph Clements
Laura Clements
Koral Davis
Julia Demedieros
Lucas Demoranville
Stoney Ferry
James Fitzgerald
Avery Gillman
Cooper Goodwin
Jasmine Gudmundsson
Eliza Hough
James Houghton Jr.
Marian Karam
Emerson Kearns
Jenelle Kimura
Savanna Lake
Alexandre Lambert
Jabnael Lozada Santana
Sophia Manigilia
Michael Miranda
Bryce Moulding
Kinzie Navarro
Matthew Nawoichik
Chatham Norcross
Wayne Parker Jr.
Emily Roberge
Isabella Russo
Malachi Samuels
Annabelle Snow
Ava Sullivan
Indiana Troupe
Middle School Principal Tracie Cotes congratulated her students for meeting the exceeding expectations category in several different tests.
The following students were in the highest category for English Language Arts:
Grade 5:
Athena Lawson-Barbone
Ryland Potter
Grade 6
Daniella Amezian
Abigail Balano
Sophia Chiaraluce
Ryan Dame
Jordan Johnson
Kane Oliveira
Grade 7:
Zora Andrews
Jessica Black
Bianca Bourne
Mackenzie Cain
Avery DeMello
Felicity DiSola
Nevaeh Fernandes
Evelyn Francis
Jaelynn Harraden
Dominic Hurley
Aidan Jones
Emma McWilliams
Andrew Nee
Lain Potter
Rija Rakotoarimanitra-Bunting
Amber Roberts
Charlotte Roy
Sophia Santarpio
Michael Semiao
Devin St. Germaine
Brendon Tremblay
Felicity Disola had a perfect score on the English exam.
The following students were in the highest category for math:
Grade 5:
Finley Kearns
Grade 6:
Samantha Baptiste
Tyler Besse
Brody Grillo
Savannah Winslow
Grade 7:
Felicity DiSola
Aidan Jones
Emma McWilliams
Rija Rakotoarimanitra-Bunting
Brady Reardon
Charlotte Roy
The following students were in the highest category for science:
Grade 6:
Daniella Amezian
Sienna Cabe
Sophia Chiaraluce
Joan Seamans, the principal for the Minot Forest Elementary School, presented her third graders, who took the test for the first time and got an exceeding expectations.
The following third graders were in the highest category for English Language Arts:
Camden Aguilar
Scott Crites
Kaedynn Rodrigues-Urichuk
Ryan Stahl
Emma LaPlante
Corinne Roberts
Ingrid Beaudoin
Liam Phillips
Amelia Benson
Jordyn Woloski
Amelia Benson had a perfect score in English Language Arts.
The following third graders were in the highest category for math:
Amelia Benson
Andrew Delorie
Tyler Cannon
Amber Besse
Eric Tomkiewicz
Joshua Gifford
Tyler Cannon had a perfect score in math.